Tuesday, May 23, 2017

129th Vancouver Island Grass Court Championships

 

Monday, July 18th to Saturday, July 23rd (Sunday, July 17th available for practice) 2016

2016 129th TOURNAMENT LINK

There will be a Welcome Cocktail Party on Monday at 6pm. Tuesday has a Silent Auction (Contributions welcome) and BBQ supper at about 6pm. Wednesday is the Tournament Dinner at the Cowichan Golf Club, Drinks at 7.30, Dinner at 8pm.

BBQ and Dinner sign-up available with the Online Entry or at the Club.

 

 2015 Winners Link

Link to 128th Tournament Photos

 

 

 

For more information please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

2014 TOURNAMENT PHOTOGRAPHS

 

Winners
Mixed Combined 100 Doubles
1
Dan Cardinall [1]
Karen Clarke
2
Art Hobbs
Rita Hobbs
3/4
Alan Osborne [3]
Johane Mui
3/4
Dan Ryan [2]
Carolyn Anne Goff
Mixed Combined 120 Doubles
1
Dave Tooby [1]
Debbie Harit
2
Roger Warren Skillings [2]
Barbara Leslie Skillings
3/4
Henry Hohlachoff [3]
Kim Rogers
3/4
Robert Fischer
Jean Martin
Mixed Combined 135 Doubles
1
Allan Arthur Gale [3]
Lynne Cowan
2
Gordon Verge [1]
Jean Martin
3/4
Dick edward Barnes [4]
Liese Ritchie
3/4
Allan Robinson
Sheila Catherine Anning
Mixed Combined 70 Doubles
1
Shawn Lusignan [1]
Karen Clarke
2
Geoff Bourne [2]
Carolyn Anne Goff
3/4
Art Mccracken
Vera Butakova
3/4
Brendan Braybrook
Johane Mui
Men 35 Singles
1
Shane Iadarola [2]
2
Todd King
3/4
Jorge Irvine
3/4
Jon Irvine
Men 35 Doubles
1
Chad Tyson Brachat
Brendan Braybrook
2
Shane Iadarola
Todd King
3
Brandon Irvine
Jorge Irvine
Men 45 Singles
1
Tim Hopper
2
Shawn Lusignan
3
Gary Fletcher
Men 45 Doubles
1
Tim Hopper [1]
Shawn Lusignan
2
Ed Bakker [2]
Art Hobbs
3/4
Gary Fletcher
Grant Glowicki
3/4
Dan Cardinall
Ranjan Mcarthur
Women 45 Singles
1
Karen Clarke
2
Wendy Banham
3
Kim Rogers
Women 45 Doubles
1
Debbie Harit [1]
Kim Rogers
2
Carolyn Anne Goff [2]
Johane Mui
3/4
Rita Hobbs
Lillian Lamb
3/4
Remy Serrano
Rosa Vivas Alcaraz
Men 55 Singles
1
Ranjan Mcarthur [1]
2
Dan Cardinall [2]
3/4
Grant Glowicki
3/4
James Schouten
Men 55 Doubles
1
Ed Bakker
Art Hobbs
2
Robert Fischer
Marty Patterson
3
Ken Babcock
Gord Inglis
Women 55 Singles
1
Elly Mckeague [1]
2
Carol Ann O'Brien
3/4
Heather Brown
3/4
Kathleen Autrey
Women 55 Doubles
1
Janice Holloway [2]
Sue Moxon
2
Judith Clarke
Carol Ann O'Brien
3/4
Elly Mckeague [1]
Barbara Leslie Skillings
3/4
Toni Lee Kasprow
Marilyn Mckenzie
Men 60 Singles
1
Roger Warren Skillings [1]
2
Moe Rahemtulla
3/4
George Lea
3/4
Ken Babcock [2]
Men 60 Doubles
1
Art Mccracken
Peter John Thomas
2
Dick edward Barnes [1]
David Bellis
3/4
William Harold Bradley
Jack Rekis
3/4
Michael Ballantyne
Infinity Solstice
Women 60 Singles
1
Jandi Fraser
2
Barbara Leslie Skillings
3
Hilary Gaye Stone
Women 60 Doubles
1
Jandi Fraser [2]
Janice Holloway
2
Paddy Lynn Mann [1]
Marilyn Williams
3/4
Sandra Eleanor Moss
Liese Ritchie
3/4
Valeska Campbell
Glenys Wall
Men 65 Doubles
1
Dennis Robert Fuhrman [1]
Dave Tooby
2
Dick edward Barnes
Peter Edward Wilson
3/4
Michael A Josephson
Donald Maki
3/4
John Lapointe
Colin Morris Ross
Women 65 Doubles
1
Sheila Catherine Anning
Lynne Cowan
2
Liese Ritchie
Erica Ross
3
E Pauline Price
Hilary Gaye Stone
Men 70 Singles
1
Charles Ayers [1]
2
Frank Jarman
3/4
Jon J Ezelle
3/4
Bud Thomas Travers [2]
Men 70 Doubles
1
Allan Robinson [1]
Peter Edward Wilson
2
John Lapointe [2]
Bud Thomas Travers
3/4
Ray Kimoto
Gordon Verge
3/4
Henry Hohlachoff
Colin Morris Ross
Men 75 Singles
1
Gordon Verge
2
Frank Jarman
3
Ray Kimoto

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Cowichan Tennis Club Logo